Cougar Archive

2016 – 2017 Team Captains

team-pics_32198115065_o

Josh Wileczek
Connor Birzes
Lukas Richie

Dual Meet Records

Wins / Loss

2016-2017 11-11
2015-2016 
 21 – 3
2014-2015  22 – 4
2013-2014  29 – 2
2012-2013  28 – 5
2011-2012  14 – 5
2010-2011  14 – 7
2009-2010  20 – 4
2008-2009  13 – 7
2007-2008  16 – 6
2006-2007  18 – 5
2005-2006  15 – 5
2004-2005  10 – 5
2003-2004  4 – 10


Pennsylvania State Medalists

Wade Cummings 5th place 3/12/2016

Wade Cummings 4th place 3/7/2015

Robby Fitzgerald 6th place 3/13/2010


Ches-Mont Champions

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012


State Qualifiers

2016-2017 Lukas Richie
2015-2016 James Strommer, Wade Cummings, Alec Horne
2014-2015 Wade Cummings, James Meyer, Billy McGinley
2013-2014 Wade Cummings, Sean Snodgrass
2012-2013 Sean Snodgrass
2009-2010 Robby Fitzgerald
2008-2009 Billy Heemer
2005-2006 Mike Lukenda
2004-2005 Paul Girafalco, Mike Lukenda


Career Records

Wade Cummings (16) 181 – 14
Alex Wait (13) 111-50
TJ Nelson (13) 109-47
Jared Leonetti (14) 109-50
Adam Pleines (14) 101-25
James Strommer (16) 101 – 33
Paul Girafalco (05) 101-46
Jude McDowell (16) 97 – 57
Alec Horne (16) 96 – 50
Austin Lillis (15) 95 – 42
James Meyer (15) 94 – 40
Sean Snodgrass (14) 91- 39
Matt Bartolotta (13) 91- 40
Nik Zimmerman (16) 88 – 38
Billy Heemer (09) 87-34
Ian Meakim (08) 86-38
Robby Fitzgerald (10) 86-48
Chris Jarani (14) 84-30
Chris Testa (07) 80-52
Mike Lukenda (06) 79-33
Billy McGinley (15) 75 – 20
Eddie Draves(11) 72-61
Scott Engle (11) 69-29
Brian Fitzgerald (08) 68-31
Andrew Adams (04) 67-49
Sean Fitzgerald (06) 64-35
Jason Gibson (15) 63 – 28
Chris Palmieri (10) 63-39
Joe Linskens (08) 61-45
Owen Morris (16) 60 – 31
Amro Elansari (09) 59-16
Connor Birzes (17) 59 – 32
Brent Czajkowski (16) 59 – 42
Kevin Sager (13) 58-24
Brian Carter (09) 58-33
Matt Fischer (14) 58-52
Brendan McGinley (17) 57 – 27
John Girafalco (05) 57-43
Will Goldman (11) 56-51
Branden Brainard (07) 49-40
Alex Hydrean (06) 48-23
Matt Nice (10) 44-10
Max Leonetti (12) 43-30
Joe Miller (11) 42-37


Team Captains

2016 – 2017 Lukas Richie, Connor Birzes, and Josh Wileczek
2015 – 2016 Wade Cummings and Jude McDowell
2014 – 2015 Wade Cummings, Billy McGinley, Jason Gibson, James Meyer
2013 – 2014 Wade Cummings, Jared Leonetti,  Adam Pleines, Sean Snodgrass
2012 – 2013 Matt Bartolotta, TJ Nelson, Adam Pleines
2011 – 2012 Matt Bartolotta, TJ Nelson, Max Leonetti
2010 – 2011 Eddie Draves, Scott Engle, TJ Nelson, Joe Miller
2009 – 2010 Eddie Draves, Matt Nice, Robby Fitzgerald
2008 – 2009 Billy Heemer, Brian Carter, Amro Elansari
2007 – 2008 Ian Meakim, Joe Linskens, Billy Heemer, Brian Fitzgerald
2006 – 2007 Chris Testa, Branden Brainard, James Girafalco, Ian Meakim
2005 – 2006 Mike Lukenda, Sean Fitzgerald, Alex Hydrean
2004 – 2005 Matt Reber, Paul Girafalco, Mike Lukenda
2003 – 2004 Andrew Adams, Matt Reber


District 1 Southeast Regional Medalists

2017
Lukas Richie 113 2nd

2016
Lukas Richie 106 6th
James Strommer 113 4th
Wade Cummings 126 1st
Alec Horne 160 4th
Owen Morris 220 5th

2015
Wade Cummings 126 1st
James Meyer 152 2nd
Billy McGinley 220 4th

2014
Wade Cummings 120 2nd
Sean Snodgrass 285 3rd
Christian Jarani 160 4th

2013
Sean Snodgrass 285 3rd
TJ Nelson 132 4th
Matt Bartolotta 220 4th

2010
Robby Fitzgerald 171 1st

2009
Billy Heemer 140 4th
Amro Elansari 215 5th

2006
Mike Lukenda 275 4th

2005
Paul Girafalco 130 1st O.W.
Mike Lukenda 275 1st

2004
Paul Girafalco 130 6th

 

Bison System Team Camp


Camp will be held from 7/8/2017 to 7/12/2017.Please click here to download a registration form

EPI Mailey Consulting

DeGrandis Automotive

2016 – 2017 Team Record

won vs Ephrata 52-18
won vs Biglerville 45-21
won vs Hanover 59-12
won vs Reading 35-30
lost vs Spring Grove 54-15
lost vs WCE 41-33
won vs Central Bucks East 39-36
lost vs Garnet Valley 52-24
lost vs Chichester 36-34
lost vs Henderson 46-24
lost vs Wissahickon 42-39
won vs Northeast 40-33
won vs Pennsbury 35-34
won vs Penn Argyl 41-36
lost vs Downingtown West 57-7
won vs Wilson Westlawn 39-32
lost vs Garden Spot 49-23
won vs Strath Haven 45-31
lost vs Northern Lebanon 57-15
lost vs Emmaus 45-34
won vs Avon Grove 39-31
lost vs Coatesville 37 – 31

Each wrestler must ask himself have a focused mind? Am I able to take direction from my coaches and modify my strategy and tactics as needed? When I lose, do I pick myself up and work even harder? Am I able to develop a strategy to reach my vision for success? If you do not maintain this frame of mind during your season, you are not setting a goal toward success! You have teammates that need you and fans who support you...make yourself proud!

District 1 Central Medalists

2017
Lukas Richie 113 1st
Brett Horne 126 3rd
Connor Birzes 138 3rd
Josh Wileczek 195 5th
Brendan McGinley 285 2nd

2016
Lukas Richie 106 2nd
James Strommer 113 1st
Wade Cummings 126 1st
Connor Birzes 132 3rd
Nik Zimmerman 138 2nd
Jude McDowell 152 3rd
Alec Horne 160 2nd
Brent Czajkowski 182 2nd
Josh Wileczek 195 4th
Owen Morris 220 2nd
Brendan McGinley 285 5th

2015
Brett Horne 106 6th
James Strommer 113 1st
Nik Zimmerman 120 3rd
Wade Cummings 126 1st O.W.
Jude McDowell 132 3rd
Austin Lillis 138 1st
James Meyer 152 1st
Alec Horne 170 1st
Jason Gibson 182 3rd
Brent Czajkowski 195 3rd
Billy McGinley 220 1st
Owen Morris 285 6th

2014
Jude McDowell 113 1st
Wade Cummings 120 1st
Jarad Leonetti 126 1st
Austin Lillis 138 2nd
Matt Fischer 145 4th
Christian Jarani 160 1st
Jason Gibson 182 2nd
Adam Pleines 195 2nd
Billy McGinley 220 2nd
Sean Snodgrass 285 2nd

2013
Jude McDowell 106 4th
Wade Cummings 113 2nd
Jarad Leonetti 120 4th
TJ Nelson 132 2nd
Alex Wait 152 4th
Christian Jarani 170 1st
Jason Gibson 182 4th
Adam Pleines 195 1st
Matt Bartolotta 220 2nd
Sean Snodgrass 285 1st

2012
Adam Pleines 195 2nd
Alex Wait 152 4th
Matt Bartolotta 220 6th

2011
Matt Bartolotta 215 4th
Eddie Draves 130 6th

2010
Robby Fitzgerald 171 1st
Alex Wait 103 2nd
Chris Palmieri 215 6th

2009
Billy Heemer 140 2nd
Amro Elansari 215 3rd

2008
Brian Fitzgerald 171 3rd
Ian Meakim 135 4th

2007
Chris Testa 215 2nd

2006
Mike Lukenda 275 1st
Sean Fitzgerald 171 3rd

2005
Mike Lukenda 275 1st
Paul Girafalco 130 3rd
John Girafalco 135 5th

2004
Paul Girafalco 130 4th
Andrew Adams 125 5th

Chesmont League Medalists

2017
Lukas Richie 113 1st
Brett Horne 126 3rd
Connor Birzes 138 4th
Jett Lucas-Murphy 145 6th
Jake Neubaum 152 5th
Jack Lawton 160 7th
Josh Wileczek 195 4th
Zach Aceto 220 7th
Brendan McGinley 285 3rd

2016
Lukas Richie 106 2nd
James Strommer 113 2nd
Wade Cummings 126 1st
Connor Birzes 132 5th
Nik Zimmerman 138 1st
Jude McDowell 152 2nd
Alec Horne 160 2nd
Brent Czajkowski 182 4th
Josh Wileczek 195 5th
Owen Morris 220 1st
Brendan McGinley 285 4th

2015
Brett Horne 106 4th
James Strommer 113 5th
Nik Zimmerman 120 3rd
Wade Cummings 126 1st
Jude McDowell 132 2nd
Austin Lillis 138 1st
James Meyer 152 1st
Alec Horne 170 2nd
Jason Gibson 182 6th
Brent Czajkowski 195 3rd
Billy McGinley 220 1st
Owen Morris 285 3rd

2014
James Strommer 106 4th
Jude McDowell 113 1st
Wade Cummings 120 1st O.W.
Jared Leonetti 126 1st
Austin Lillis 138 2nd
Matt Fischer 145 4th
James Meyer 152 4th
Christian Jarani 160 1st
Jason Gibson 182 2nd
Adam Pleines 195 1st
Billy McGinley 220 2nd
Sean Snodgrass 285 1st

2013
Jude McDowell 106 4th
Wade Cummings 113 1st
Jared Leonetti 120 5th
Dustin Carosiello 126 7th
TJ Nelson 132 3rd
Matt Fischer 138 4th
Kevin Sager 145 3rd
Alex Wait 152 2nd
James Meyer 160 5th
Christian Jarani 170 2nd
Jason Gibson 182 2nd
Adam Pleines 195 1st
Matt Bartolotta 220 4th
Sean Snodgrass 285 1st

2012
Adam Pleines 195 1st
Matt Bartolotta 220 2nd
TJ Nelson 126 3rd
Alex Wait 152 3rd
Sean Snodgrass 285 4th

2011
Scott Engle 145 2nd
Jim Warta 189 2nd
Jarad Leonetti 103 3rd
Matt Bartolotta 215 3rd
Eddie Draves 130 4th
Will Goldman 140 4th

2010
Alex Wait 103 1st
Kevin Sager 125 4th
Scott Engle 140 1st
Robby Fitzgerald 171 1st
Chris Palmieri 215 3rd
Matt Nice 285 4th

2009
Billy Heemer 140 1st
Amro Elansari 215 2nd
Chris Palmieri 189 3rd
James Warta 171 4th

2008
Brian Fitzgerald 171 2nd
Ian Meakim 135 3rd
David Medearis 215 3rd
Dan Linskens 103 3rd
Amro Elansari 285 4th

2007
Chris Testa 215 1st
C. J. May 152 3rd

2006
Mike Lukenda 275 1st
Sean Fitzgerald 171 2nd
Alex Hydrean 130 2nd
Chris Testa 215 3rd

2005
Paul Girafalco 130 1st
John Girafalco 135 2nd
Mike Lukenda 275 3rd
Sean Fitzgerald 160 3rd
Alex Hydrean 125 4th
Chris Testa 215 4th

2004
Andrew Adams 125 2nd
Matt Reber 112 2nd
Paul Girafalco 130 2nd
Mike Lukenda 275 3rd
Brian Smith 140 4th
John Girafalco 135 4th

%d bloggers like this: