Cougar Archive

Team Captains 2019 – 2020

Matt Romanelli, Spencer Uggla, Keanu Manuel

Dual Meet Records

Wins / Loss

2019-2020 15 – 9
2018-2019
10 – 12
2017-2018
15 – 7
2016-2017
11-11
2015-2016 
 21 – 3
2014-2015  22 – 4
2013-2014  29 – 2
2012-2013  28 – 5
2011-2012  14 – 5
2010-2011  14 – 7
2009-2010  20 – 4
2008-2009  13 – 7
2007-2008  16 – 6
2006-2007  18 – 5
2005-2006  15 – 5
2004-2005  10 – 5
2003-2004  4 – 10


Pennsylvania State Medalists

Wade Cummings 5th place 3/12/2016

Wade Cummings 4th place 3/7/2015

Robby Fitzgerald 6th place 3/13/2010


Ches-Mont Champions

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012


State Qualifiers

2019-2020 Keanu Manuel, Ryan Loraw, Matt Romanelli
2018-2019 
Lukas Richie, Keanu Manuel
2017-2018 
Lukas Richie, Josh Wileczek
2016-2017
Lukas Richie
2015-2016 James Strommer, Wade Cummings, Alec Horne
2014-2015 Wade Cummings, James Meyer, Billy McGinley
2013-2014 Wade Cummings, Sean Snodgrass
2012-2013 Sean Snodgrass
2009-2010 Robby Fitzgerald
2008-2009 Billy Heemer
2005-2006 Mike Lukenda
2004-2005 Paul Girafalco, Mike Lukenda


Career Records

Wade Cummings (16) 181 – 14
Lukas Richie (19) 145-26
Alex Wait (13) 111-50
TJ Nelson (13) 109-47
Jared Leonetti (14) 109-50
Brett Horne (18) 104-56
Adam Pleines (14) 101-25
James Strommer (16) 101 – 33
Paul Girafalco (05) 101-46
Jude McDowell (16) 97 – 57
Alec Horne (16) 96 – 50
Austin Lillis (15) 95 – 42
James Meyer (15) 94 – 40
Sean Snodgrass (14) 91- 39
Matt Bartolotta (13) 91- 40
Nik Zimmerman (16) 88 – 38
Billy Heemer (09) 87-34
Ian Meakim (08) 86-38
Robby Fitzgerald (10) 86-48
Chris Jarani (14) 84-30
Chris Testa (07) 80-52
Mike Lukenda (06) 79-33
Spencer Uggla (20) 79 – 48
Josh Wileczek (18) 76 – 29
Zach Aceto (20) 76 – 53
Billy McGinley (15) 75 – 20
Eddie Draves(11) 72-61
Scott Engle (11) 69-29
Brian Fitzgerald (08) 68-31
Andrew Adams (04) 67-49
Sean Fitzgerald (06) 64-35
Jason Gibson (15) 63 – 28
Chris Palmieri (10) 63-39
Joe Linskens (08) 61-45
Owen Morris (16) 60 – 31
Amro Elansari (09) 59-16
Connor Birzes (17) 59 – 32
Brent Czajkowski (16) 59 – 42
Kevin Sager (13) 58-24
Brian Carter (09) 58-33
Kyle Mittelstadt (20) 58 – 37
Matt Fischer (14) 58-52
Brendan McGinley (17) 57 – 27
John Girafalco (05) 57-43
Will Goldman (11) 56-51


Team Captains

2019 – 2020 Spencer Uggla, Matt Romanelli, Keanu Manuel
2018 – 2019 Lukas Richie, Jett Lucas-Murphy
2017 – 2018 Lukas Richie, Brett Horne, and Josh Wileczek
2016 – 2017 Lukas Richie, Connor Birzes, and Josh Wileczek
2015 – 2016 Wade Cummings and Jude McDowell
2014 – 2015 Wade Cummings, Billy McGinley, Jason Gibson, James Meyer
2013 – 2014 Wade Cummings, Jared Leonetti,  Adam Pleines, Sean Snodgrass
2012 – 2013 Matt Bartolotta, TJ Nelson, Adam Pleines
2011 – 2012 Matt Bartolotta, TJ Nelson, Max Leonetti
2010 – 2011 Eddie Draves, Scott Engle, TJ Nelson, Joe Miller
2009 – 2010 Eddie Draves, Matt Nice, Robby Fitzgerald
2008 – 2009 Billy Heemer, Brian Carter, Amro Elansari
2007 – 2008 Ian Meakim, Joe Linskens, Billy Heemer, Brian Fitzgerald
2006 – 2007 Chris Testa, Branden Brainard, James Girafalco, Ian Meakim
2005 – 2006 Mike Lukenda, Sean Fitzgerald, Alex Hydrean
2004 – 2005 Matt Reber, Paul Girafalco, Mike Lukenda
2003 – 2004 Andrew Adams, Matt Reber


District 1 Southeast Regional Medalists

2020
Keanu Manuel 106 1st
Ryan Loraw 113 4th
Matt Romanelli 170 1st

2019
Keanu Manuel 106 4th
Lukas Richie 132 1st
Spencer Uggla 160 6th

2018
Lukas Richie 126 2nd
Josh Wileczek 195 2nd

2017
Lukas Richie 113 2nd

2016
Lukas Richie 106 6th
James Strommer 113 4th
Wade Cummings 126 1st
Alec Horne 160 4th
Owen Morris 220 5th

2015
Wade Cummings 126 1st
James Meyer 152 2nd
Billy McGinley 220 4th

2014
Wade Cummings 120 2nd
Sean Snodgrass 285 3rd
Christian Jarani 160 4th

2013
Sean Snodgrass 285 3rd
TJ Nelson 132 4th
Matt Bartolotta 220 4th

2010
Robby Fitzgerald 171 1st

2009
Billy Heemer 140 4th
Amro Elansari 215 5th

2006
Mike Lukenda 275 4th

2005
Paul Girafalco 130 1st O.W.
Mike Lukenda 275 1st

2004
Paul Girafalco 130 6th


Downingtown East Most Outstanding Wrestler

2020 – Keanu Manuel
2019 – Lukas Richie
2018 – Lukas Richie
2017 – Lukas Richie
2016 – Wade Cummings
2015 – James Meyer
2014 – Jared Leonetti
2013 – TJ Nelson
2012 – Matt Bartolotta
2011 – Eddie Draves
2010 – Rob Fitzgerald
2009 – Billy Heemer
2008 – Ian Meakim
2007 – Chris Testa
2006 – Mike Lukenda
2005 – Paul Girafalco
2004 – Andrew Adams